Jump to content


Photo

Care Plans & MDS 3.0


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 cindytexan

cindytexan

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 51 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 03:57 PM

Has anyone been through your survey since the MDS has changed?
Have you adjusted your care plans to match the MDS?

#2 Pag

Pag

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 October 2011 - 12:53 PM

Hi,
I'm an Activity Assistant but I am involved in all areas of the department.

We have not been through the State Inspection yet. We have changed our Assessments and now Care Plans include anything that is "Very Important" or "Can't Do" . In some cases we continue to be specific such as a reading goal. We document other activity heavily and discuss in the note.
Patti

#3 aRBeRec

aRBeRec

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts

Posted 14 October 2011 - 06:49 AM

Hi

This is some of the info on CMS website explaining the QIS the Quality Indicator Survey process that replaces the traditional State Survey.

Guidance for Laws and Regulations for Nursing Homes

Minimum Data Set (MDS)

State Operations Manual Chapter 7 (PDF, 1.60 MB)


How QIS has changed the traditional survey.


Posted Image

Department of Health & Human Services. Center for Medicaid and State Operations/Survey and Certification Group
Updated Brochure Describing the Quality Indicator Survey (QIS) .Differences between the Traditional Survey and the QIS. Chart .Ref:S&C-08-21.May16, 2008: 4


later Pennie


Do you think we're going to see much of a difference from an activity standpoint with the QIS? It doesn't seem to be much of a focus from what I've read.

#4 actnet

actnet

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • 126 posts

Posted 10 November 2011 - 06:32 PM

This is a presentation from Kathy Hughes, ADC the MEPAP Instructor for Activity Directors Network activitydirector.org

This will give you an idea of how the MDS 30 interacts with your program.. A few more regs to watch .. a learning curve

let me know what you think..



  • LindaSteinmetz likes this

#5 SHARONRWALTZ

SHARONRWALTZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 May 2017 - 08:20 AM

Thank you for the CMS website information. At my facility, it seems that every director we've had wants something a little bit different on the care plans. I was always taught not to be time-specific with my words, because if the activity staff doesn't follow through with exactly what the care plan says, it can potentially cause problems with compliance. We use words like "regularly" "sometimes" and "often" instead of words like daily, monthly, and weekly. We also specify in our care plans if someone is highly active in programs or if they're a one-to-one focus due to ability or preference. We also note if residents mostly recreate independently.